Call Us: +356 2704 0903

Commonwealth of Dominica

Citizenship by Investment

LinkedIn_logo_initials

The Commonwealth of Dominica, known as the nature island of the Caribbean, offers an excellent citizenship by investment program which is one of the fastest, most reliable passport programs in the world. The entire process can be completed in just a few months (normally 3 months) and does not require that you travel to Dominica. This is an investment you should absolutely consider making if you are looking for a reliable, low-cost second passport. Our global network of immigration experts and lawyers and our very own experience will make your application process easy and efficient.

The country runs one of the world’s most reputable citizenship by investment program which offers investors the ability to access the world through trusted and affordable route to a second citizenship.

We will provide you with assistance in preparing your documentation for submission to the Citizenship by Investment Unit (CBIU). You will need to complete the official forms, attend a medical examination and obtain certain supporting documents, all of which need to be submitted in English and with the appropriate legalisation.

When all of your forms are complete, we will submit the application to the CBIU of Dominica and will liaise with the unit relating to all correspondence, queries or questions on your file that may arise in due course. There is currently no mandatory interview requirement for the Dominican Citizenship by Investment Program; however, an interview may be required at the discretion of the government.

Your application will be vetted through a thorough due diligence background check which will verify the information that you have provided. The CBIU will consider the file in the light of the due diligence report and will take a decision on your application. You will receive a letter through Abacus Consulting which will inform you whether your application has been successful, has been delayed for further processing or has been rejected.

If your application is successful, the CBIU will issue a letter instructing you to make the investment payment for the Government Fund option. Upon receiving proof of the payment, the CBIU will issue the certificate of registration which will be able to be used to apply for a Dominican passport.

Dominica’s citizenship program requires making an economic contribution to the country or investment in a government approved real estate project. In exchange, applicants and their families are granted full citizenship. The economic contribution takes the form of a direct non-refundable payment made to the government. There are six options for obtaining citizenship:

Single Applicant:

A non-refundable investment of US$100,000

Family Application (Applicant plus spouse):

A non-refundable investment of US$175,000

Family Application (Applicant plus two children below the age of 18 years):

A non-refundable investment of US$175,000

Family Application (Applicant plus spouse and two children below the age of 18 years):

A non-refundable investment of US$200,000

Family Application (Applicant plus spouse and more than two children below the age of 18 years):

A non-refundable investment of US$200,000 and US$50,000 for every additional child below the age of 18 years

Real Estate Investment Option:

A minimum investment in a government approved real estate project of US$200,000 is required for each main applicant. Two or more applicants may apply for citizenship by investment together by purchasing one piece of real estate, provided that each main applicant contributes the minimum investment of US$200,000 towards the investment.

For all six options, US$50,000 will be charged for any other qualified dependent of the main applicant and his/her spouse.

In addition to such, other fees such as the Due Diligence fee apply.

A completely clean personal record (certificate of no criminal record), a comprehensive CV, business background information as well as impeccable references must be provided by all applicants.

Benefits

As a citizen, you can live and work in Dominica at any time if you like to do so. You are not liable to any taxation in Dominica on any income earned outside of Dominica unless you decide to reside there. You will be able to travel on your Dominica passport without a visa to 119 countries, including the United Kingdom, Switzerland, amongst many others. Furthermore, when you acquire citizenship under the Dominica citizenship program, you and your family enjoy full citizenship for life, which can be passed on to future generations by descent.

For more information and a customised quotation